Skip to Main Content

Young Pegasus Poetry Competition

San Antonio's annual poetry contest for children and teens.

Congratulations! 2022 Young Pegaus Poets (Alphabetical Order)

Congratulations to the Young Pegasus 2022 Selected Poets!


A

Brenda Aguilar, 17
“I Am Not Yours”

Evelyn Jolene Albea, 11
“Shoelaces”

Will Anstead, 12
“Insomnia”


Sofia Avalos, 15
“Raspberry”



B

Nidhi Bathla, 13
“Sista”

Travis Bradley, 10
“Red"


C
Giovanna Gonzalez Canedo, 16|
“Construction Site”


Michael Richard Cap, 11
“Sick”


Ariana Chaudhary, 13
“Untouched Dreams”


Axel Christiansen, 8  (with Leo Treszezamsky)
“Doodles”

Keira Catherine Clements, 15

“the wonderland aquarium”

 

William Adam Colburn, 5
“Sandcastles”


Annebelle Conklin, 14
“Adorable”
“Algebra Nonsense”


 


D

Shaumprovo Debnath, 14
“Swirls of Uncertainty, After Scream by Edward Munch”

Angel M. Diaz, 18

“Time to Think”
“Untitled”


Riley Do, 8
“Eraser”

 


F

Elizabeth Anne Farias, 16
“Eye Crawlers”
“Physical Mentality”


 


G  
Luke Gonzales, 9
“Unstuck Petals”


Joey Gostkowski, 8
“Cows”

Ruby Elaine Griffith, 16
“Fireflies”
“Untitled”


H
Adrianna Hardin, 12
“Dance of the Pollinator”

Elbert Otto Hargesheimer, 10
“Captain chili dog”

Emily Harris, 17
“Disconnected Recollections”

Laurel Elizabeth Harrison, 15

“Devil, reborn”

Lea Marie Hartman, 17

“Ode to Starbucks”

Demi June Heller, 7
“A Little Baby Turtle”


Peyton A. Hernandez, 17
“Paradise Markdown”
“Solomon and the Baby”

Jace Robert Heuberger, 8
“Trees”
“Sun Petals”

 


K

William Kridel, 8
“Salmon”


L
Beatrice Langhorne, 13
“The Dark”


M
Deborah Mann, 15
“Bathroom”

Claire Elise McLaurin, 10
“Unsolvable Mystery”


Robert Melvin, 11
“Savagery” comes with the living thing ( Emily Dickinson mimicry)


Abby Myers, 13
“I Think I Love You”

 


O
Max Adrian O’Donnell, 14
“The little king”

Kaylah Elizabeth Oulch, 17
"Nightmares"


P

Khavir Patel, 7
“Rhino”


Nathaniel Lamont Perry, 15
“SUN”


Noelia Joy Plantenga, 14
“The Imagery Of Music”


Kathleen Chiara Pugh, 14
“Anti-Sonnet Sonnet”

Nathan James Pugh, 12
“Eruption”


R

Tim Austin Raaberg, 9
“Classroom”


Ella Rose Rainey, 12
“Bubbly Ramen”


Susan Maryam Ramos, 16
“Lazy”

Campbell James Renner, 9
“Fish Chase”


jeslyn grace rios, 16
“Between a Rock and a Hard Place”

 


S
Twara Sandeep, 16
“Eros/Cupid”


Devorah Brana Schaffer, 9
“Night Sky”


Katelyn Shosh, 10
“My Pet Worm”


Darsh Singh, 14
“Home”

Nivedita Somasundaram, 10
“Sea of Stories”

Violet Isabel Strayer, 9
“To Me”

Beatrice Sullivan, 12
“The Room”


T
Olivia Ortiz Tellez, 9
“Splash!!”


Gabriel McChesney Oliveira Martins TenEyck, 9

“I’m Tired of Being a Trout”


Leo Treszezamsky (with Axel Christiansen), 8
“Doodles”


U
Valerie Ulloa, 17
“Pessimist”

Kinsey Urbis, 8
“Wind”


W
Sarah Elizabeth Whiteley, 9
“My Big Brother”

 


Y

Nicholas Ylagan, 9
“Binder”


Lucy Belle Young, 17
“Envy”
“Cling”